Privacy 2018-07-15T10:13:24+01:00

GDPR Privacy Policy and Statement

We understand that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used, not least because new laws controlling personal data came into effect on 25th May 2018. Under these new laws we confirm that we respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site.

This Website is owned and operated by ourselves solely for the promotion of ‘Beaches’ holiday cottage. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our site which may also contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your other websites, businesses or organisations operate and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:-

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us as below. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Depending on your use of our site and subsequent communication, examples of the data we might be required to collect are:-

  • Name
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Dates and times of interest
  • Travel arrangements and timings

Under the GDPR, we must always have a reasonable and lawful basis for using personal data. This will normally be simply to allow on-going contact and communication in order to respond to an enquiry, and to arrange for payments to be made when required. Your personal data may be therefore be used for one or more of the following purposes:-

  • Providing and managing your access to our site;
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience.

With your explicit permission and where permitted by law, we may use your personal data to contact you, which may also include, information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Basic identity details will be held as is required for UK Tax Records.

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK and the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply certain essential services which may include web hosting, payment processing and other services that are essential for us to work with you – we do NOT share you data for promotional or marketing purposes. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold. If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

You may access the majority of our site without providing any personal data, however, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict our use of Cookies as you prefer.

If you want to know what personal data we hold about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All such requests should be made via our main email addresses and will normally be responded to within 20 days. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Our site may place and access Cookies on your computer or device which are used to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our services. All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. The cookies used are essential for our site to function and you may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that our site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them. Our site uses analytics services provided by Google which in turn enables us to improve our site and the service we offer. The analytics service(s) used by our site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. You can choose to control or delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, any login and personalisation settings. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Should anything untoward ever occur, however remote the possibility, our immediate priority will be to identify and isolate the problem by locking down all systems and resetting all system passwords. We would notify all clients of the breach, explaining what happened and what steps we had taken to prevent future occurrence. Where necessary we would then report the breach to the relevant authorities within 72 hours as per the GDPR requirements.

We may change our Privacy from time to time as may be required by law, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim between the Parties relating to this Agreement (including any non-contractual matters and obligations deemed to exist) shall fall within the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection please use our contact page or telephone 01206 395114.